Alumni Spotlight

Diijon DaCostaNew DeKalb school board members say they will learn, listen early on
Source: Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Date: January 2019
Alumnus/Alumna: Diijon DaCosta, 2013, B.S. in Sociology

 

Elizabeth Hensley‘Little House On The Highway’: Couple Converts School Bus Into Home
Source: WABE-FM Radio (Atlanta)
Date: Dec. 20, 2018
Alumnus/Alumna: Elizabeth Hensley, 2018, M.A. in American Studies

 

Patrick ShaverOfficer-turned-filmmaker’s documentaries focus on officers
Source: Bristol (Va.) Herald Courier
Date: Dec. 16, 2018
Alumnus/Alumna: Patrick Shaver, 2010, M.S. in Conflict Management

 

Nick AyersAROUND TOWN: Hard cider company eyes Marietta; Nick Ayers returns to Georgia
Source: Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal
Date: Dec. 12, 2018

Georgia operative Ayers won’t take Trump’s top job
Source: Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Date: Dec. 9, 2018
Alumnus/Alumna: Nick Ayers, 2009, B.S. in Political Science

 

Kaylie NoeBartow Teacher of The Year speaks at Chamber event
Source: The Daily Tribune News (Cartersville, Ga.)
Date: Dec. 7, 2018
Alumnus/Alumna: Kaylie Noe, 2010, B.A. in Modern Language and Culture

 

 

 

What's New

Do you have news that you would like to share with your fellow alumni? The College of Humanities and Social Sciences wants to hear about and share your news. 

Fill out the following form and let us know what you have been up to since graduation. We will publish it in an upcoming issue of our newsletter and on our website. By clicking submit, you consent to have this information appear in both the College of Humanities and Social Sciences and Website.

 

 

Distinguished Alumni and Homecoming Alumni Honorees

Each year at the College of Humanities and Social Sciences Homecoming event we recognize outstanding alumni from our 11 departments and schools. This is a wonderful family-friendly event where we recognize the accomplishments of our alumni and enable alumni to reconnect with former professors and friends before the KSU Homecoming game. We also have some of our outstanding students attend who truly benefit from networking with alumni that graduated from their specific program as well as faculty. We look forward to hearing more about what you are doing now and telling you about all the exciting events happening in our college. Please follow the link below for details on our next event and information on past events.

chss.kennesaw.edu/homecoming

  • CHSS Nominee for KSU Distinguished Alumni

    Diijon DaCosta – BS in Sociology from the Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice (Link Dacosta to the SCJ news story)

    School of Communication and Media

    Alumna –Katie Boaen (MENT)

    Alumna – Jessie Reed (ORGC)

    Alumnus – Tyler Hartsook (PR)

    School of Conflict Management, Peacebuilding, and Development

    Alumna – Caitlin Lowther (MSCM)

    Alumna – Natalia Meneses (INCM)

    Department of English

    Alumna – Katherine Adamson (ENG)

    Alumna – Heather Barton (ENG ED)

    Alumna – Cheryl Stiles (MAPW)

    Department of Foreign Languages

    Alumna – Nicole Stoecker (MLC)

    Department of Geography and Anthropology

    Alumna – Meya Hemphill (ANTH)

    School of Government and International Affairs

    Alumnus – Patrick Gruber (POLS) 

    Alumnus – Angel Almodovar (MPA)

    Department of History and Philosophy

    Alumna – Lauren Dodd (HIST ED)

    Interdisciplinary Studies Department

    Alumna – Crystal Money (AADS)

    Alumna – Anna Barnes (Asian Studies)

    Alumnus – Gabriel Greaves (MAST)

    Department of Psychological Science

    Alumna – Brandi Southern

    Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice

    Alumnus – Scott Vanek (CJ)

    Alumnus – Diijon DaCosta (SOC)

    Alumna – Erin Leonard (MSCJ)

  • CHSS Nominee for KSU Distinguished Alumni

    Ashli Davis – School of Communication and Media

    School of Communication and Media

    Alumna – Jane Edgar (Organizational Communication)

    Alumna –Ellen Eldridge (Journalism)

    School of Conflict Management, Peacebuilding, and Development

    Alumna – Katherine Dowd (Masters in Conflict Management)

    Alumna – Amanda Guidero (PhD in International Conflict Management)

    Department of English

    Alumna – Chelsea Murdock (English)

    Alumnus – Charles Peters (English Education)

    Alumna – Karen Pressley (MAPW)

    Department of Foreign Languages

    Alumna – Katherine Bundy (Spanish Foreign Language Education)

    Current Student – Jamie Rauch (Modern Languages and Culture)

    Department of Geography and Anthropology

    Alumna – June Brawner (Anthropology)

    Alumna – Justyna Grinholc (GIS)

    Department of History and Philosophy

    Alumna – Julia Parker (History Education)

    Interdisciplinary Studies Department

    Alumna – Jalessah Jackson (African and Africana Diaspora Studies)

    Alumna – Mandy McGrew (Masters in American Studies)

    Department of Psychology

    Alumnus – William Colombo

    Department of Political Science and International Affairs

    Alumnus – Raheem Igbadume (Political Science)

    Alumna – Nicole Stoecker (International Affairs)

    Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice

    Alumna – Dominique Lelonek (CJ)

    Alumna – Michelle Mendez (Sociology)

    Alumna – Erika Waterman-Smith (Masters in Criminal Justice)

    Department of Technical Communication and Interactive Design

    Alumnus – Jordan Dollar (Technical Communication)

    Alumna – Morgan Ott (New Media Arts)

  • CHSS Nominee for KSU Distinguished Alumni and Awardee: Nels Peterson – BS in Political Science (link https://alumni.kennesaw.edu/news/2016_alumni_awards.php)

    School of Communication and Media

    Alumnus – Miguel Sepulveda

    Department of Digital Writing and Media Arts

    Alumnus – Randy Brown

    Department of English

    Alumnus – Chris Martin

    Department of Foreign Languages

    Alumna – Tishanna DeFoor (Spanish Foreign Language Education)

    Department of Geography and Anthropology

    Alumna – Samantha Roberts (Anthropology)

    Alumna – Rebecca Mattord (Geography)

    Alumna – Kathryn “Kat” Tucker (GIS)

    Department of History and Philosophy

    Alumnus – Giovanni Diaz (History)

    Interdisciplinary Studies Department

    Alumna – Ariel Greenaway (African and Africana Diaspora Studies)

    Department of Psychology

    Alumnus – Chavis Clark

    Department of Political Science and International Affairs

    Alumnus – Stephen Butler

    Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice

    Alumna – Beverly Crank (CJ)

    Alumnus – Aajay Murphy (Sociology)

  • School of Communication and Media

    Alumna – Ashli Davis

    Department of Digital Writing and Media Arts

    Alumnus – Tom Burns (MS in Technical Communications)

    Department of English

    Alumna – Yvonne Wichman

    Department of Foreign Languages

    Alumna – Cherlee Rohling (Modern Language and Culture specializing in German Studies)

    Department. of Geography and Anthropology

    Alumnus – Dustin Gibson (Anthropology)

    Alumnus – Tyler Hengs (Geography)

    Alumnus – Timothy Poe (GIS)

    Department of History and Philosophy

    Alumnus – Trevor Beemon (History)

    Interdisciplinary Studies Department

    Alumna – Ashley McFarland (Masters in American Studies)

    Department of Psychology

    Alumna – Lindey Maza

    Department of Political Science and International Affairs

    Alumnus – James Touchton

    Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice

    Alumna – Abby Lucas (MSCJ)

    Alumna – Valarie Eastwood (CJ)

    Alumna – Frances Patrick (Sociology)

 

 

©